Privacy and Cookies Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Cottesmore Owners Management Company Ltd (COMC) uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website.

COMC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

COMC may change this notice from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This notice is effective from 5th January 2014.

1. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The COMC webservers collect anonymous information, like the IP address of your computer, the browser software used, the operating system, access times and pages visited.  This information is used to monitor usage and to assess the effectiveness of the COMC website.

In some sections of the COMC website anonymous data such as browser type or IP address may be used to customise web page content.  This information is used in an anonymous form to ensure appropriate and effective delivery of content.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You should be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of COMC’s website.  If you are unsure how to do this, use your favourite search engine to look this up using the term ‘declining cookies’ with your browser name, or contact your local IT support for advice.

The tables below further explain which cookies COMC uses and why:

External Cookies

Cookies Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, PREF, NID, Rememberme, UA-1580171-1, UA-34489726-1 These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Overview of privacy at Google
WordPress wp-settings-time-1, wp-settings-1, wordpress_test_cookie, wordpress_logged_in_da97b4397da3d182f30465df2848f668, wordpress_da97b4397da3d182f30465df2848f668 Used to authenticate logged-in users for WordPress blogs, and store various settings. Information about WordPress cookies

2. Google Analytics

Google Analytics use traffic log cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on our website.  We use the information from cookies to generate reports on the usage of our website which are used for evaluation and analysis.  The purpose is to improve our website by tailoring it to the needs of users.  No data specific to any identifiable user is retained.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data.  To do so please visit the following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, *.kimballclose.co.uk, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4. What we collect

In addition to using cookies on our website, we may collect the following information from you when you fill in a form on our website or have contact with us by letter, email, telephone or other means.  We will always ask before we collect such information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Information relevant to services offered by COMC
  • Information relevant to surveys

5. What we do with the information we gather

This information helps us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send emails about related information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • Other purposes which are advised at the point of collection, and in compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you, including measures to prevent, as far as possible, access to COMC databases by parties other than COMC.

7. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  gives you the following rights:
The right of access to personal data held about you
To access your personal data with the GDPR requests should be sent to chairman@kimballclose.co.uk. We will reply in a timely fashion, as set out by the GDPR. Currently, this is up to one month.

If you wish to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, please contact us at chairman@kimballclose.co.uk. We will provide this information free of charge within a reasonable time period as set by the GDPR. Currently, this is up to one month from the date of the request. If your request is unfounded or excessive, we can charge a reasonable fee for the above to cover administration costs or refuse to respond. If we refuse to respond, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the GDPR. This can take up to one month to process.

If you wish to access your personal data, please contact us.

The right to have this corrected if it is wrong

To update your details held by us, please contact us at chairman@kimballclose.co.uk. We will update your details for you. This can take up to one month.

The right to stop personal data being used for direct marketing

We use your information to be able to inform you by email about meetings held and to distribute minutes made from the meetings. If you would like to be removed from this, please let us know by contacting chairman@kimballclose.co.uk.

Your right to withdraw consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please do one, or both of the following:

To stop us contacting you through our newsletter, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every page.
Close your account.
If you wish to stop using your account at any time, your account will be marked as un-active. If you would prefer us to remove your account completely, please contact us at hello@twochimpscoffee.com

Your right to complain

If you feel that there is a problem in the way we handle your data please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any data for automated decision making.

Your right to data portability

If you wish for us to share your information with you in a way that is suitable for data portability, this will be done via a CSV file.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to your data being processed for legitimate interests including profiling, direct marketing or for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. Your right to object will be reviewed on a case by case basis, following the guidelines set out by the GDPR. To object, please contact us at chairman@kimballclose.co.uk

If this policy is amended at any time, the amendments will be added to this page.

The Compliance Team
Cottesmore Owners Management Company
9 Kimball Close
Oakham
RUTLAND
LE15 7QP